CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27: G87598

Aliza Librach
Delia’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Canada

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #05317 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 85 percent acrylic, 10 percent nylon knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style #05317 will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The general rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Canada are neither subject to quota nor to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at 305-869-2517 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port